News: Oscars 2017 Nominations: The Full List of Nominees

oscars-logo-gold-statue-620x360

The Oscars | via goldderby.com

The Academy Awards, no doubt, is the most anticipated event in Hollywood, considering the fact that the Oscars are regarded as the highest honours when it comes to film. The anticipation for the 89th Academy Awards has been heightened by the announcement of the Oscars 2017 nominations.

According to the Hollywood Reporter, the nominations were announced on Tuesday by Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs who presented all the 24 categories. La La Land leads with a total of 14 nominations, rubbing shoulders with Oscars biggest winners in history like James Cameron’s Titanic and the All About Eve movie.

la-la-land-movie-2016

‘La La Land’ | via HollywoodNews.com

Below is the full list of nominees retrieved from THR’s website:

Best Picture

Arrival (Produced by Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde)

Fences (Produced by Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black)

Hacksaw Ridge (Produced by Bill Mechanic and David Permut)

Hell or High Water (Produced by Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn)

Hidden Figures (Produced by Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi)

La La Land (Produced by Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt)

Lion (Produced by Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder)

Manchester by the Sea (Produced by Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh)

Moonlight (Produced by Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner)

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)

Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)

Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)

Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

Best Actor

Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)

Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)

Ryan Gosling (La La Land)

Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

Denzel Washington (Fences)

Best Actress

Isabelle Huppert (Elle)

Ruth Negga (Loving)

Natalie Portman (Jackie)

Emma Stone (La La Land)

Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)

Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)

Dev Patel (Lion)

Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Supporting Actress

Viola Davis (Fences)

Naomie Harris (Moonlight)

Nicole Kidman (Lion)

Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)

Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Arrival (Eric Heisserer)

Fences (August Wilson)

Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)

Lion (Luke Davies)

Moonlight (Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney)

Best Original Screenplay

Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)

La La Land (Damien Chazelle)

The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)

Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)

20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

Best Animated Feature

Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner)

Moana (John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer)

My Life as a Zucchini (Claude Barras and Max Karli)

The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki)

Zootopia (Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer)

Best Documentary Feature

Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo)

I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety and Hebert Peck)

Life, Animated (Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman)

O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow)

13th (Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish)

Best Foreign-Language Film

Land of Mine (Denmark)

A Man Called Ove (Sweden)

The Salesman (Iran)

Tanna (Australia)

Toni Erdmann (Germany)

Best Cinematography

Arrival (Bradford Young)

La La Land (Linus Sandgren)

Lion (Greig Fraser)

Moonlight (James Laxton)

Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

Best Film Editing

Arrival (Joe Walker)

Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)

Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)

La La Land (Tom Cross)

Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)

Best Costume Design

Allied (Joanna Johnston)

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)

Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)

Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)

La La Land (Mary Zophres)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

A Man Called Ove (Eva von Bahr and Love Larson)

Star Trek Beyond (Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo)

Suicide Squad (Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson)

Best Original Score

Jackie (Mica Levi)

La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)

Lion (Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka)

Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)

Passengers (Thomas Newman)

Best Original Song

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)

“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” from Trolls (Music and lyrics by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster)

“City of Stars,” from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)

“The Empty Chair,” from Jim: The James Foley Story (Music and lyrics by J. Ralph and Sting)

“How Far I’ll Go,” from Moana (Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda)

Best Production Design

Arrival (Production design: Patrice Vermette; Set decoration: Paul Hotte)

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Production design: Stuart Craig; Set decoration: Anna Pinnock)

Hail, Caesar! (Production design: Jess Gonchor; Set decoration: Nancy Haigh)

La La Land (Production design: David Wasco; Set decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)

Passengers (Production design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set decoration: Gene Serdena)

Best Sound Editing

Arrival (Sylvain Bellemare)

Deepwater Horizon (Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli)

Hacksaw Ridge (Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright)

La La Land (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)

Sully (Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman)

Best Sound Mixing

Arrival (Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye)

Hacksaw Ridge (Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace)

La La Land (Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow)

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson)

13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth)

Best Visual Effects

Deepwater Horizon (Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton)

Doctor Strange (Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould)

The Jungle Book (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon)

Kubo and the Two Strings (Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff)

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould)

Best Animated Short

Blind Vaysha (Theodore Ushev)

Borrowed Time (Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj)

Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Robert Valley and Cara Speller)

Pearl (Patrick Osborne)

Piper (Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer)

Best Documentary Short

Extremis (Dan Krauss)

4.1 Miles (Daphne Matziaraki)

Joe’s Violin (Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen)

Watani: My Homeland (Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis)

The White Helmets (Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara)

Best Live-Action Short

Ennemis Interieurs (Selim Azzazi)

La Femme et le TGV (Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff)

Silent Nights (Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson)

Sing (Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy)

Timecode (Juanjo Gimenez)

According to THR, the 2017 Academy Awards, to be broadcast live on Sunday, Feb. 26, at 5:30 p.m. PT by ABC, will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. The venue is the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood.

 

Follow and like Planet Akinadé on:

Twitter twitter.com/planetakinade

Instagram instagram.com/planetakinade

Facebook facebook.com/planetakinade

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s